Hartland Chiropractic's Privacy Policy (GDPR)

As part of the government’s new regulations relating to data protection (GDPR) we have updated our own privacy policy.

The personal data we collect about you will include data relating to your name, address, date of birth, wider contact details and data relating to your health where applicable. We will process your personal data to allow us to provide you with our services as your Chiropractic Clinic.

 

For the purposes of providing treatment, the Chiropractor may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be  handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement.

 

Your data is stored on an encrypted, off site hard drive, as well as on our online cloud system. All Data is held in the United Kingdom. Hartland Chiropractic does not store personal data outside the EEA.

 

We will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25). As required by the GCC (General Chiropractic Council) and our insurance company (Balens ltd).

 

We have no intention of sharing your data with any third party for marketing purposes, and will only share information with your explicit consent (e.g. If your GP needs a copy of your notes, or for a specialist referral.)

 

Our website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Wix.com uses cookies to help us to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. The website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using this website

 

Our lawful basis for collecting and storing your data is solely with your explicit consent to enable us to provide you with our services and is completely confidential.

*Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to inquiries concerning the services provided.

* Legitimate interests pursued by Chiropractors
To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated for Chiropractic care.

* Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to us processing your personal data for the purposes outlined.

 

If you feel at any time that we (Hartland Chiropractic) has used or stored your data incorrectly, you have the right to contact the I.C.O. (Information Commissioner's Office) to complain.

 

Your data will also be used to manage future communications between us including about our products and services. You can opt out from receiving such communications services at any time by emailing enqiries@hartlandchiropractic.co.uk or calling 01934 708080.

  • w-facebook